• Tribute

    Theo Holland

    Theo Holland BA ’61 (1934-2021)

    Following an enlistment in the U.S. Army, Theo enrolled at the University of Northern Colorado to study physical education and compete in men’s basketball and track and field. As an alumnus, Theo remained active in his alma mater, serving as the UNC Alumni Association president from 2005-2007; member of the Athletics Strategic Planning Committee resulting in UNC’s admission to the NCAA division Bay Sky Conference; and as a member of the UNC Foundation Board. Theo was initiated in the UNC Athletics Halls of Fame in 2005 and presented the Honored Alumni Award in 2012. 

  • 1930s

    Lee Alberico Pollard LCR ’38, BA ’39  

  • 1940s

    Shirley Hill Flieger BA ’44
    Phyllis Barnes Johnson LC ’44
    Mary Dale Beckner BA ’45
    Leona Weigandt Plummer BA ’45
    Marvin Billings BA ’47, MA ’48
    Madelyn Helling BA ’48  

  • 1950s

    Rosemary Valantine Aldred BA ’50  
    Ben Dreith BA ’50  
    Donald Gustafson BA ’51   
    Lloyd Swenson MA ’51, EdD ’53 
    Wayne Nash MA ’52 
    Pat Whitmore Allsup BA ’53, MA ’57 
    Joyce Colburn Barnes BA ’53  
    Ann Newhard Franklin BA ’53 
    Ermalinda Lucero Luna BA ’53  
    Frances Weber Bellio BA ’54 
    Paul Cason BA ’54, MA ’60 
    Joe Kyle MA ’54  
    Berle Haggblade MA ’55  
    Ann Richardson BA ’55  
    Georgia Drake Dye BA ’56  
    Mel Forsling MA ’56  
    Russell Lawson MA ’56  
    Rich Roush BA ’56  
    Russell Dunham BA ’57 
    Rose Valente Kaufman BA ’57  
    Shirley King Kilfoy MA ’57  
    Marlene Rogers Kelly BA ’58  
    Paul Lind BA ’58, MA ’63  
    Benette Banks Rhoades MA ’58  
    Janice Sampson MA ’58  
    Edward Wilkerson BA ’58  
    Edward Maxwell BA ’59, MA ’62  
    Jack Schemmel MA ’59  
    Darrell Webb MA ’59  

  • 1960s

    Margie Miller Drake BA ’60  
    Cecil Jacobson MA ’60  
    Harold Pfeifer BA ’60, MA ’71  
    Bruce Swinburne MA ’60  
    Leon Belcher EdD ’61  
    Leslie Lerand MA ’61, EdD ’66  
    Mary Mason McNutt BA ’61  
    Larry Miller BA ’61  
    Paul Nyholm MA ’61  
    Don Perez BA ’61  
    Judith Prosser BA ’61  
    Daniel Reed BA ’61, MA ’68  
    Larry Benne MA ’62  
    Rhonda Mulvaney BA ’62  
    Bob Newcomb MA ’62  
    Harry Schneider BA ’62, MA ’68  
    Eldon Danenhauer MA ’63  
    Donald Egan BA ’63  
    Ronald Huddleston BA ’63, MA ’64  
    Delbert Jensen BA ’63  
    Fred Shickell MA ’63  
    Terrell Sumner BA ’63, MA ’64  
    Kent Croasdell BA ’64  
    Neal Lininger MA ’64, EdD ’68  
    Olga Barbour Montgomery AB ’64  
    Bonnie Larson Person BA ’64  
    Mary Lue Gaughen Roesler BA ’64  
    Phyllis Kriese MA ’65  
    Kasey McCollum Troutman BA ’65  
    Bob Williams BA ’65  
    Jim Allmon BA ’66  
    Myrna Armes BA ’66  
    Robert Blackwell MA ’66, EdD ’68  
    Ralph Boswell BA ’66  
    Marilyn Soderberg Deegan BA ’66  
    Joyce Brownson McClanahan BA ’66  
    Don O’Brian BA ’66, MA ’68  
    LeRoy Schroder BA ’66  
    Karen Gilbert Wallace BA ’66  
    Jeannette Moen Barnhart MA ’67  
    Natalie Clinch BA ’67  
    Daryle Lent Hise BA ’67  
    Clare Hoffman BA ’67, MA ’68 
    Harold Kachel EdD ’67  
    Samuel Wahlfeldt EdD ’67  
    Peggy Pickering Boling BA ’68, BA ’68  
    Hank DePetro MA ’68, EdS ’73, EdD ’75  
    Gary Garrison BA ’68  
    Charles Kunellis BA ’68, MA ’69  
    Joy Lawson Nighswonger BA ’68  
    Kendall Baxter EdD ’69  
    Norma Gallup Boslough BA ’69  
    Michael Flaxer MA ’69  
    Mary Hampton Goeritz BA ’69 
    Martha Regar Hunter BA ’69  
    Lloyd Kempema MA ’69 
    Fred Litzenberger BA ’69, MA ’80  
    David Raak MA ’69 
    Kenneth Reyher BA ’69  
    Suzanne Traxler MA ’69  
    Steve Wanner BA ’69 

  • 1970s

    Charles Fankhauser MA ’70  
    Gale Nash DA ’70 
    Lelia Maguire Oster MA ’70  
    William Skitt BS ’70  
    Dale Underwood BS ’70  
    Thomas Ferber MA ’71  
    Victor Mendez BA ’71  
    Larry Pendleton BA ’71  
    Stella Martinez See MA ’71  
    Lucille Jelinek Anderson MA ’72  
    Jim Ensign BA ’72, MA ’80  
    Marcia Koester BA ’72  
    Bonnie Honstein McVey BA ’72  
    Vera Peterson BA ’72  
    Pam Norlin Edinger MA ’73  
    Ronald Landes MA ’73  
    Douglas Wells MA ’73  
    Stanley Garcia BA ’74  
    Dick Graw MA ’74 
    Idette Rubin Hunt BA ’74  
    Sherb Sherburne MA ’74  
    Alida Stein EdD ’74 
    Raymond Burdick MA ’75  
    John Devine MA ’75  
    Paul Frishkorn BA ’75  
    Patti Brown Harrington BA ’75  
    Ashley Lane MA ’75  
    Lucie Lawson MA ’75  
    David LeMaster BA ’75  
    Ron Norman MA ’75  
    Philip Peiffer MA ’75  
    James Potter EdD ’75  
    Philip Wedding MA ’75  
    Joanne Arczynski BA ’76  
    Fred Boyer MA ’76  
    Gary Johnson MA ‘76 
    Mike Mantelli BA ’76  
    Clementine Washington Pigford MA ’76  
    Catherine Reed DA ’76  
    Roy Smith MS ’76  
    Faye Carter Wilmore MA ’76  
    John Wilson MA ’76   
    Lois Braford Ayers MA ’77 
    Terrence Donovan BA ’77 
    Cecelia Rusk Hanson BS ’77, MS ’80 
    Manuela Hernandez MA ’77
    Jerry McCaslin MA ’77
    Nancy Stanton Oss MA ’77
    Susan Sweetland Risley BS ’77  
    Priscilla Lawin EdD ’78   
    Rick Rolph MA ’78 
    John Roosma MA ’78   
    Jerome Wicker BS ’78 
    Nancy Toepfer Willett BS ’78  
    Gregg Wood MA ’78  
    Agnes Evans-Pastor Gish EdD ’79  
    James Lewellen BS ’79  
    Bill Lewis BS ’79  
    Nancy Matthews MS ’79  
    Donald Price MS ’79  
    Kathy Warren Purdy MA ’79 
    James Rash MA ’79  
    Bob Rowe MA ’79   

  • 1980s

    Charles Clark MS ’80  
    Jennifer Webster Davis BA ’80  
    Dan Goto BA ’80  
    Deb McCoin Michael BA ’80  
    Renee McMechen Sianko BA ’80  
    Van Whisman MA ’80  
    Diane Hirschinger Gallegos MS ’81  
    Arlene Weaver Millich MA ’81  
    Kenneth Sargent MA ’81  
    Beverly Bazata BS ’82  
    David Dombrowsky BS ’82  
    Pearl Cline Haley MA ’82  
    Connie Cronquist Juhl BA ’82  
    Samuel Livingston BA ’82  
    Nilda Scott BA ’82  
    Bettie Bellamy-Rosenson MA ’83  
    Lynda Thompson Clinton BA ’83  
    Genee DeMello BA ’84  
    Joan Jarrett How BA ’85  
    Lars Bickford BA ’86  
    Frankpeter Gabriel BS ’86  
    Bob Roloff MA ’86  
    Willie Johnson MA ’87  
    Elizabeth Benedict Simpson BAE ’87  
    Bill Conard MA ’88  
    Scott Vandenoord BS ’89  
    Gary Youngman BAE ’89  

  • 1990s

    Carolyn Liming Johnson BS ’91  
    Nick Salmans MA ’91  
    Judy Weissenfluh Brown MA ’92 
    Susan Kepler Clifford MA ’92  
    Irvin Davis BS ’92 
    Jamey Birts MA ’93  
    Joseph Geisendorfer MA ’93  
    Beth Newhouse Kratochvil BS ’93  
    Dolores Rousseau Parsons MS ’93  
    Michael Haynes MA ’94  
    Tristan Higgins BA ’94  
    Alisa Phelan BA ’95, BA ’95  
    Chris Kansorka BS ’96, MA ’98  
    Kim Turner BA ’97, MA ’03   S
    arah Purdy MA ’98 

  • 2000s

    Geraldine Cabirac MA ’01  
    Christina German Komrofske BS ’02  
    Peggy Rossi Coupens EdS ’03  
    Jennifer Rufenacht Lindbo MA ’03  
    Tim Runyon BS ’04  
    Linda Rewerts Meyer BA ’05, MA ’07  
    Darren Overton BA ’05  
    Michele Young BA ’05  
    Derek Schultz BA ’06  
    Justin Vanderpool BA ’08  
    Thomas Butero BA ’09  
    Chris Lawler BA ’09  
    Katharine Harris BS ’12  

  • 2010s

    Myles Overton BA ’16    

  • Emeritus Faculty

    Sandy Cawley Baird EdD ’87  
    Ed Fielder EdD ’63   
    Margaret Blake 
    Jack Robinson 
    Oren Sprague