Student Awards

2010

  • Poetry
    • First Place: Matthew Maday - "I Almost knew her"
    • Honorable Mention: Evelyn Wiant - "Some Time In Autumn"
    • Honorable Mention: Ashlie McDiarmid - "A Sestina for you"
  • Creative Non-Fiction
    • First Place:  Bonni Boles - "My Mother is Not Allowed Around My Animals"
  • Fiction
    • First Place: Heidi Lightenberger - " The Safety if Off"
  • Ed Kearns Award
    • First Place: Eliza Howard - “Creative Education”
    • Honorable Mention: Danielle Waller - “From a Dream to a Reality”

2009

  • Poetry
    • First Place: Newton Klusmire - "Killing The Animals"
  • Creative Non-Fiction
    • First Place: Madeline Cavanaugh - "The Adventures of Chemo Girl"
  • Ed Kearns Award
    • First Place: Samantha Smits - "Remembering"
    • Second Place: Holly Schofding - "From Butterflies to Skulls and Crossbones"
    • Third Place: Rachel Jackson - "Death at Grandma’s Door"

We would like to thank the members of Sig Tau for their generous help. Trevor Meyer, president; associates: Libby Hummels, Melissa Morgan, Alina Szabo and Kathy Warnecke.

2008

  • Rosenberry Prize
    • First Place: Valerie Ross - "One Day"
  • Poetry
    • First Place: Valerie Ross - "One Day"

    • Honorable Mention: Max Cassity - "Modernism"
    • Honorable Mention: Nate Howe - "Sympathy"
  • Creative Non-fiction
    • First Place: Nate Howe - "This is only a test"

    • Honorable Mention: Melissa Morgan - "You are now leaving fabulous Las Vegas"
    Fiction
    • First Place: Nathan Fuhr - "Recantation of the floating World"

2007

  • Rosenberry Prize
    • Erika Hildner
  • Poetry
    • First Place: Erika Hildner

    • Honorable Mention: Nathan Howe
  • Creative Non-Fiction
    • First Place : Melissa Morgan
  • Fiction
    • First Place: Ben Pool

2006

  • Poetry
    • First Place: Laurin Becker - "Hollows"
    • Honorable Mention: Shannon Charles - "One New Message"
    • Honorable Mention: Jess Walter - "Back to Why We are Really Here"
  • Creative Non-Fiction
    • First Place: Simone Nicole Gallik - "The Names of Things"
    • Honorable Mention: Peter Derk - "Starry Night Over Greeley"
  • Fiction
    • First Place: Kira Goo - "Vodka Tonic"
    • Honorable Mention: Glen Milan

2005

  • Poetry
    • First Place: Deborah Kido - "Breathe"

    • Honorable Mention: Erika Hildner - "Creation"

    • Honorable Mention: Michelle Cordova - "Early Elegy"

  • Creative Non-Fiction
    • First Place: Nathan Howe - "Nostalgia"
  • Fiction
    • First Place: Steven Dolence - "Vocalese"

    • Honorable Mention: Briana Hovendick - "Selling the Farm"

2004

  • Poetry
    • First Place: Eric Neilsen - "Elegy for My Brother"
  • Fiction
    • Michelle Cordova - "While Ladders and Songs like Death"

For more info...

Contact the English Department at (970) 351-2977.