Previous Awardees

student award winners

2016 Student Literary Award winners, from left to right: Jeremiah Strong, Kate Levin, Lashanah Tillar, and Jason Keller.

Congratulations to our 2016 student winners!

Rosenberry Prize

  • Kate Levin, “When Mourning Comes”

Poetry

  • First Place: Kate Levin, “When Mourning Comes”
  • Honorable Mention: Jeremiah Strong, “Did You Ever Read The Old Man and the See?” and “To the Girl Who Reads a Diagnosis Like Crispy Leaves”

Fiction

  • First Place: Jason Keller, “Nighthawks”

Creative Nonfiction

  • First Place: Lashanah Tillar, “Revelations”

  • 2015

    2015 Winners

    Poetry

    • First Place: Jared Kuchinsky
    • Honorable Mentions: Jared Kuchinsky and Jeremiah Strong

    Creative Nonfiction

    • First Place: Bailey Fowler
    • Honorable Mention: Suzanne Evans
  • 2014

    2014 Winners

    Poetry

    • First Place: Maria Zalessky
    • Honorable Mentions: Henry Navarre and Nicole Sylvester

    Creative Nonfiction

    • First Place: Maria Zalessky

    Fiction

    • First Place: Maria Zalessky
  • 2013

    2013 Winners

    Poetry

    • First Place: Susannah Williams
    • Honorable Mentions: Lexy Alemao and Emma Cohn

    Creative Nonfiction

    • First Place: Haley VanHeukelum

    Ed Kearns Award

    • First Place: Nicolas Tessmer
  • 2010

    2010 Winners

    Poetry

    • First Place: Matthew Maday - "I Almost Knew Her"
    • Honorable Mention: Evelyn Wiant - "Some Time In Autumn"
    • Honorable Mention: Ashlie McDiarmid - "A Sestina for You"

    Creative Nonfiction

    • First Place: Bonni Boles - "My Mother is Not Allowed Around My Animals"

    Fiction

    • First Place: Heidi Lightenberger - " The Safety if Off"

    Ed Kearns Award

    • First Place: Eliza Howard - “Creative Education”
    • Honorable Mention: Danielle Waller - “From a Dream to a Reality”
  • 2009

    2009 Winners

    Poetry

    • First Place: Newton Klusmire, "Killing The Animals"

    Creative Nonfiction

    • First Place: Madeline Cavanaugh, "The Adventures of Chemo Girl"

    Ed Kearns Award

    • First Place: Samantha Smits, "Remembering"
    • Second Place: Holly Schofding, "From Butterflies to Skulls and Crossbones"
    • Third Place: Rachel Jackson, "Death at Grandma’s Door"
  • 2008

    2008 Winners

    Rosenberry Prize

    • Valerie Ross, "One Day"

    Poetry

    • First Place: Valerie Ross, "One Day"
    • Honorable Mention: Max Cassity, "Modernism"
    • Honorable Mention: Nate Howe, "Sympathy"

    Creative Nonfiction

    • First Place: Nate Howe, "This is only a test"
    • Honorable Mention: Melissa Morgan, "You are now leaving fabulous Las Vegas"

    Fiction

    • First Place: Nathan Fuhr, "Recantation of the Floating World"
  • 2007

    2007 Winners

    Rosenberry Prize

    • Erika Hildner

    Poetry

    • First Place: Erika Hildner
    • Honorable Mention: Nathan Howe

    Creative Nonfiction

    • First Place: Melissa Morgan

    Fiction

    • First Place: Ben Pool
  • 2006

    2006 Winners

    Poetry

    • First Place: Laurin Becker, "Hollows"
    • Honorable Mention: Shannon Charles, "One New Message"
    • Honorable Mention: Jess Walter, "Back to Why We are Really Here"

    Creative Nonfiction

    • First Place: Simone Nicole Gallik, "The Names of Things"
    • Honorable Mention: Peter Derk, "Starry Night Over Greeley"

    Fiction

    • First Place: Kira Goo, "Vodka Tonic"
    • Honorable Mention: Glen Milan
  • 2005

    2005 Winners

    Poetry

    • First Place: Deborah Kido, "Breathe"
    • Honorable Mention: Erika Hildner, "Creation"
    • Honorable Mention: Michelle Cordova, "Early Elegy"

    Creative Nonfiction

    • First Place: Nathan Howe, "Nostalgia"

    Fiction

    • First Place: Steven Dolence, "Vocalese"
    • Honorable Mention: Briana Hovendick, "Selling the Farm"
  • 2004

    2004 Winners

    Poetry

    • First Place: Eric Neilsen, "Elegy for My Brother"

    Fiction

    • Michelle Cordova, "While Ladders and Songs like Death"