In Memory
Compiled and edited by Margie Meyer
If your life has been touched or impacted by any of these alumni, faculty, staff and friends of UNC please consider making a memorial gift in his or her name to UNC Foundation, Campus Box 20, Greeley, CO 80639. Questions? Contact Margie Meyer at (970) 351-1886.
1920s
Beulah (Williams) Backstrum (LC-28)
1940s
Jeanne (Sybrandt) Williams (BA-40)
Dixie (Derby) Goss (BA-42)
Rita (Roetker) Lilly (BA-42)
Marjorie (Griffith) Gieck (BA-44)
Evelyn (Stott) Timothy (BA-44, MA-76)
Doris (Wagner) Elder (BA-46, MA-47)
Frances (Danielson Kelly) Hawkins (BA-47)
Warren Holm (BA-47)
Mary (McKnight) Black (BA-48)
Fred H. Claudon (BA-48, MA-54)
Dorothy (Hubbard) Henderson (BA-48)
William G. Corley (BA-49)
James M. Robertson (BA-49)
1950s
William E. Chandler (BA-50)
Beverly (Jones) Waltman (BA-50)
William F. Wedding (MA-50)
Stanley M. Beson (BS-51)
Gwenda (Guild) Pratt (BA-51)
Joan (Francone) Wallace (BA-51)
Carl S. Wilkerson (BA-51, MA-57)
Shirley (Weller) Earley (BA-52, MA-83)
Myrl E. Kent (BA-52, MA-63)
Louis A. Mannen (MA-52)
Alexander Rocco (BA-52)
Robert W. Gordon (MA-53)
Arden (Couper) Adams (BA-54)
Aleda (Smith) Chandler (BA-55)
Conrad L. Miller (BA-55)
Bette Spangenberg (BA-55)
Morris H. Cunningham (MA-56)
Mary (Sumiko) Gifford (BA-56)
Harold L. Headrick (BA-57, MA-69)
Allen H. Johnson (MA-57)
Kenneth F. Kennison (BA-57)
Donald J. Spangsberg (MA-57)
Arden C. Hallock (MA-58)
Leeds R. Lacey Jr. (BA-58, MA-59)
Gail (Vanderplatt) Vorreiter (BA-58)
Eileen (Cosgrove) Zeleny (BA-58)
Myron R. “Mike” Holmgren (MA-59)
Dorothy (Jensen) Kingsmore (MA-59)
Betty E. Petersen (MA-59)
Robert L. Squires (MA-59)
Sylvester C. “Bud” Tanking (BA-59)
Althea G. Tucker (MA-59)
Millard R. Wren Jr. (MA-59)
1960s
Lawrence W. “Wayne” Lee (BA-60)
David G. Shaffer (MA-60)
Francis C. Cuckow (BA-61)
John A. Edmiston (BA-61)
Robert A. Hayes (BA-61)
Grace (Briscoe) Prochnow (BA-61)
Kathryn R. Smith (BA-61)
Carol A Hamerly (BA-62)
Sybil I. Irwin (BA-62, MA-69)
Frederick Norman (MA-62)
Charles D. Rosenquist (MA-62, EdD-66)
George O. Wickstrom (BA-62)
Carol Faye Amon (MA-63)
Shirley (Bezdek) Brazda (BA-63)
Roger W. Cozens (MA-63)
Norman L. “Buck” Millikin (BA-63)
Melvin L. Prothe (BA-63)
Karen (Oesterle) Castle (BA-64, MA-67)
Hugh I. Kennedy (MA-64)
Merlyn R. Miller (MA-64)
Robert L. Daily (BA-65)
Donald H. Hanks (MA-65, EdS-70)
Ralph L. Mangum (BA-65)
Jane (Lewman) Manwaring (EdD-65)
Virginia (Brown) Boyes (MA-66)
Phyllis E. Hoff (BA-66, MA-67)
Mark L. LaGrone (BA-66)
Donald R. Schlotfelt (MA-66)
Isadore L. Sonnier (EdD-66)
David S. Verbarg (MA-66)
Lynne (Wilkinson) Erion (BA-67)
Sally (Fleming) Giffin (BA-67)
Franzie Loepp (MA-67, EdD-70)
Michael J. McCabe (BA-67)
Donald W. Meyer (BA-67, MA-68)
Donald L. Patterson (BA-67, EdD-67)
Theodore Weichinger, Jr. (EdD-67)
Paul B. Fox (MME-68)
Bruce B. Murray (BA-68)
John H. Harrington (MA-69)
LeRoy Law (BS-69, MA-70)
Thomas A. Medendorp (BA-69)
1970s
Donna “Susie” (Temple) Waters (BA-70)
Alice (Werner Jeffcoat) Bauer (BA-71)
Raymond F. Doerr (MA-71)
Carole E. Miesel (MA-71)
Donald F. Mugan (MA-71, EdD-74)
David P. Beaver (EdD-72)
Michael R. Irvine (MA-72)
Sherry (Martin) Knott (BA-72)
Gerald D. “Jerry” Kurfman (MA-72)
Arnold E. Levihn (MA-72)
Mary (Richards) Reed (BA-72)
Harry E. Bennett (MA-73)
Marilyn K. Ewing (BA-73, MA-74)
John A. Marsicano (BS-73)
Michael K. Williams (BA-73)
Thomas W. Bryant (BA-74)
Joseph R. Ciotti (EdD-74)
John H. DuVal (MA-74)
Donald H. Ford (PhD-74)
Alan R. Musselman (MA-74)
G. Dean Schuman (BA-74, MA-76)
Vernon L. Linton, Jr. (MA-75)
Faye L. Magneson (BA-75)
Nancy (Hendricks) Mercer (BS-75)
Barbara (Barrett) Nelson (BS-75)
Jack E. Phillips (MA-75, EdD-78)
Thomas D. “Tucker” Straight (BA-75)
Peggy (Babitz) Foos (BA-76)
Royal E. Knight (EdD-76)
René Marchman-Cox (BA-76)
Shirlee (Williams) Weber (BS-76)
Rebecca Boekel (BS-77)
Beverly J. Glover (MA-77)
Craig A. Young (BA-77)
John J. Abendschan (MA-78)
Dennis N. Cavender (BS-78)
Pamela A. Chamberlain (BS-78)
Timothy T. Herring (MA-78)
Robert W. Keiper (MA-78, EdD-84)
Nancy L. Finney (MA-79)
Nancy (White) Palmer (MA-79)
Roger V. Schoenstein (MA-79)
1980s
Robert A. Roades (MA-80)
Donald L. Hadfield (EdD-83)
Hellmut R. Lang (EdD-83)
John M. Wacker (BME-83)
David J. “Dewey” Gerk (BA-84)
Wayne Carter Jr. (BA-85)
Loren E. Shuler (MS-85)
Christina L. Anderson (BS-86)
Amy (Wheat) Owen (BS-86)
James E. Gordy Sr. (BA-87, MA-88)
James L. Nickles (EdD-87)
Ellen (Barber) Waldeck (PhD-87)
Stanley H. Baran (BM-89)
1990s
Viki L. Simmons (MA-91)
Julie A. Davis (BA-92, MA-99)
Robert D. Mitchell (BS-92)
Gary A. Theilgaard (BS-92)
Damon G. Hughes (BS-93)
2000s
Ryan K. Tofflemire (MA-02)
Vijay V. Desai (BA-03)
Marc D. Olson (BS-09)
Ann (Schumacher) Swaim (BS-09)
Ann (Kyncl) Deditz (BA-12)
Amy E. Bennett (BA-13)
Degree Decoder: B.A. - Bachelor of Arts; B.S. - Bachelor of Science; B.M. - Bachelor of Music; B.M.E. - Bachelor of Music Education; L.C. - Limited Certificate; M.A. - Master of Arts; M.S. - Master of Science; M.A.T. - Master of Arts in Teaching; M.M. - Master of Music; M.P.H. - Master of Public Health; Ph.D. - Doctor of Philosophy; Psy.D. - Doctor of Psychology; Ed.D. - Doctor of Education; D.A. - Doctor of Arts; D.N.P.-Doctor of Nursing Practice; Ed.S. - Educational Specialist