In Memory

In Memory


May 01, 2017

Please email In Memory or Tributes to:  UNCmagazine@unco.edu​

Textie Christina (Armatage) Barber LC ’32, LC ’36
Luella J. (Westbrook) Anderson BA

R. Murray Thomas BA ’43, MA ’44
Ida M. Vaughn BA ’44
Eugene “Gene” Moeny BA ’47, MA ’48
Lester Gene Hatfield AM ’48
Donald K. Poush BA ’48, MA ’49
Lowry Mallory III BA ’48
Alyce M. Combs BA ’49
Patricia “Pat” Ione (Carmine) Russell MA ’49

Herman Geisenbrock, Jr. MA ’50
Edward Tipper MA ’50
Virginia C. Greenwalt BA ’51
Vernice A. Baird BA ’52
Doris Keller Olson MA ’52
Dale L. Tedford BA ’52, MA ’59, Ed.D. ’71
Phyllis Jean (Winkle) Chance BA ’53
Thomas N. Hopper BA ’53
Art Stephens BA ’53
Hazel Alps BA ’54
David Basil Fluaitt MA ’54
Dennis J. Frydendall BA ’54, MA ’55, Ed.D. ’72
Donna M. Cameron BA ’55
Anna LeVerne Milner BA ’55
Herbert Neal Wigley MA ’55
Lucille Setsuko Yashumichi Sameshima BA ’55
Bradford J. Clark MA ’56
Virginia Ann Shaw-Taylor BA ’56
William “Bill” S. Arbogast MA ’57
George C. Sampson MA ’57
Sally A. (Vance) Schmitz BS ’57
Elwyn “Al” R. Alber BA ’58
Bert E. Frink BA ’58, MA ’66
Cleburne “Hap” Gilliland Ed.D. ’58
Samuel “Sam” or “Bud” A. Hendricks BA ’58, MA ’61
Alan Lee Jacobsen BA ’58, MA ’60
James Albert Lane BA ’58
Dorothy D. Perry BA ’58
Ronald “Ron” N. Veburg MA ’58
Don Woods MA ’58, Ed.D. ’74
Tommy Airhart MA ’59
Janet Lee (Flint) Cox BA ’59
Lois Irene Shelton BA ’59

Russell M. Eacker BA ’60, MA ’61
Emily Roitz Cimino BA ’60
Gerald LeRoy Amsberry BA ’61
Terry J. Cyprian BA ’61, MA ’67
Esther B. Neal BA ’61
Clarence Vernon “Vern” Siegner Ed.D. ’61
De Lance “De L” Viers BA ’61
Barbara R. Wasmundt BA ’61
Elroy John Condit Ed.D. ’62
Lana Cribbs BA ’62
Dale Hohstein MA ’62
Jim W. Lochner BA ’62, Ed.D. ’69
Vay Lousberg BA ’62
Donnis J. Schmitt MA ’62
Donald E. Dandrea BA ’63
Carl D. Knepper MA ’63
Joan L. (Hedge) McCue MA ’63
Jean Kathryn McPherson BA ’63
Dr. Bernard B. Baros BA ’64, MA ’70
Roscoe M. Booth Jr. Ed.D. ’64
Lillie Erwin MA ’64
Zenas “Zeke” A. Prust Ed.D. ’64
Douglas F. DeWitt MA ’65
Ruth A. Gartrell BA ’65, MA ’71
Jim (Kurley) Keelan BA ’65
Paul E. Miller MA ’65
Jerald Joe Hinton Ed.D. ’66
Kenneth I. Lyon MA ’66
Vincent Joseph Riggs BA ’66
Bill W. Tillery MA ’65, Ed.D. ’67
Dayton Ray Turner BA ’66, Ed.D. ’75
Cynthia Carroll MA ’67
Richard “Dick” H. Ortli BA ’67
Ida Thomas Sneath MA ’67
Barbara Jean Bogard BA ’68
David Eames Gledhill MA ’68
Steven Charles Hafey BA ’68
Beverly E. Rich MA ’68
Jean Anderson BA ’69, MA ’88
Stephen H. Bauer BA ’69
Barton W. Hultine MA ’69
Kay Lynn (Svalberg) Mortimer BA ’69
Ellen Marie (Von Loh) Swenson BA ’69
Janet E. Timothy BSN ’69
Beulah “Bea” Jean Wenkheimer BA ’66

Richard B. Boland Ed.D. ’70
John Benedict Diedrich BA ’70
Nai-Kwang Chang Ph.D. ’70
Carl Martin Floyd BA ’70, MA ’81
Kevin H. Grounds BS ’70, MS ’83
Julia “Jill” Cecile McDonough BA ’70
Andrew “Andy” Nielsen MA ’70
Ronald Acre MA ’72
Charles Eugene Nelson MA ’72
Sherry Lizotte BS ’72, MA ’79
Joyce D. Stacy MA ’72
Barbara Havens Gangel BA ’73
William J. Martens BA ’73
Ann R. Sawyer Ed.D. ’73
Stanley A. Fawcett Ed.D. ’74
Susan M. (Collier) Maley MA ’74
Everett Stewart, Sr. MA ’74
Alma Rae (Benney) Greenwood Ed.D. ’75
Fred Nyland Hopewell MA ’75
Rose Mary Lucero BA ’76
George D. Midgett Jr. BS ’76
Thea “Bobbe” Morrison BME ’76, MA ’91
Craig L. Patterson BS ’76
Marc Lundee BA ’77
Janet Waddell MA ’77, Ed.S. ’89
Alice Marenta Nielsen Knapp MA ’78, MA ’92
Capt. William Lee Self, USN Ret. MS ’78
Victoria Snowden MA ’78, Ed.D. ’85
Daniel Osborn Blout BA ’79
John Thomas Hall BA ’79

Francis “Frank” B. Flahive MA ’80
Samuel “Sam” N. Kladitis MA ’80
Dorothy Krasovich MA ’80
Philip “Corky” Carlos Lovato MS ’80
Lisa Kay Erickson BA ’81
William Dean Kruse Ed.D. ’81
Sheila J. Toomey MA ’81
Barbara R. Geiser Beck MM ’82
Jack Eugene Harmon MA ’82
Mark Michael Albrecht BS ’83
Deanna Lynn Carter BA ’83
Jean B. Moody MA ’84
Kurt Garland BAE ’88
Jan Louise Goodrich MA ’88
Sister Elizabeth Ann Schmidt MS ’88

Cherie K. Hayes MA ’90
Michele Rae Jurs BA ’90
Michael M. Palmer BAE ’90
Janet Reneè Hodgin-Hartlove BA ’91
Kimberly M (Guy) O’Connor BAE ’91
Joanne Layne Moon MA ’93
Gregory “Greg” L. Schooley BA ’94, MA ’97
Debra “Debbie” L. (Sanderson) Elwess BS ’96
Chad V. Ruf BS ’96
Michael Buckles BA ’98
Juan C. Vallejos BA ’98, MA ’11

Harry D. Maxwell BA ’11
Cody L. Van Doren BA ’13

Frank Carbajal (BA ’61) Fresno, Calif., died Sept. 29, 2016, at his home, surrounded by his family. Carbajal was a member of the Colorado Sports Hall of Fame, the UNC Hall of Fame, the Santa Barbara City College Hall of Fame and the California Basketball Hall of Fame. A Greeley native, Carbajal competed in men’s basketball and baseball at UNC from 1958-61. He was a Division I  all-region pitcher in 1960 and helped UNC to a pair of College World Series appearances.  

Elmer V. Bachenberg, Denver, died Jan. 21, 2017. Bachenberg was a professor and librarian at UNC from 1964-93. He also served as the parliamentarian for Student Senate for many years, which he truly enjoyed.

John Michael Brown, Dallas, Texas, died January 2017. Brown was an English professor at UNC from 1969-98.  

Lynn Teague, Conyers, Ga., daughter of J.V. and Ann Teague, died January 29, 2017. Teague established the Ann Britt Teague Memorial Scholarship for UNC nursing students in honor of her mother and oversaw the scholarship until the time of her death.