2015 - 2016 Council Members

2015-2016 PASC Council
Member Term Position Office/Department Division Phone
Betz, Kimberly 15-17   Housing & Residential Enrollment Management 1-2721
Brinton,Matthew 16-18 Vice Chair Development & Alumi Relations Development & Alumni Relations 1-2551
Brinton, Trisha 16-18   Housing & Residential Education Enrollment Management & Student Access 1-2001
Christie, Gabe 16-18   Disability Support Services Student Engagement & Dean of Students 1-2289
Coalwell, Chelsea 16-18   Conference Operations Finance 1-1311
Garcia, Cristobal 14-16   Development & Alumi Relations Development & Alumi Relations 1-1408
Doyle, Matthew 14-16   Dining Services Finance & Administration 1-2652
Gismot, Nathan 14-16   Development & Alumni Relations Develoipment & Alumni Relations 1-3052
Gomez, Christina 14-16 Treasurer Marketing University Relations 1-2331
Hoffner, Melissa 16-18   Academic Support & Advising University College 1-1904
Hoines-Brumback, Rick 14-16   Center for International Education Academic Affairs 1-2396
Howard, Leah 16-18   Conference Operations Finance 1-1323
Kelly, Bryson 16-18   Graduate School Office of the Provost 1-1023
Kimbrough, Shawanna 16-18   Center for Human Enrichment University College 1-1925
Langford, Matthew 14-16   IT Security University Relations 1-1420
Lawrence, Daniel 14-16   Outdoor Pursuits Academic Affairs 1-2643
Mahoney, Elizabeth 14-16 Chair Career Services Student Engagement & Dean of Students 1-2127
Pendleton, Tiffany 16-18   Student Engagement & Dean of Students Student Engagement & Dean of Students 1-2796
Mueller, Pepper 16-18   Academic Support & Advising University College 1-1393
Rogers, Aimee 16-18   Extended Campus Office of the Provost 1-2594
Rodrigez, Eva 15-17   Cesar Chavez Cultural Center Student Engagement & Dean of Students 1-2424
Rosales, Sergio 15-17   Office of Financial Aid Enrollment Management & Student Access 1-2502
Turnbeaugh, Dan 16-18   Veteran Services Enrollment Management & Student Access 1-2667
Weber, Robin 15-17   Center for the Enhancement of Teaching & Learning University College 1-1757
Wieser, John 15-17   Budget Office Finance & Administration 1-2190

Standing Committees

Council members volunteer to serve on standing committees that organize and coordinate a variety of PASC projects, events and initiatives.

We're always looking for non-member volunteers to assist us. If you are a professional administrative staff employee and are interested in helping with a project or have another area of interest you would like to discuss, please contact one of the elected PASC Representatives.

  • Executive Committee: Elizabeth Mahoney-Chair, Matthew Brinton-Vice Chair, Chris Gomez-Treasurer, Savana Stewart-Secretary
  • Communications: Matthew Doyle-Chair, Robin Weber, Benjamin Rudolph, Hayley Hull, Nate Gismot, and Matthew Langford, Savana Stewart
  • Special Events/Fundraising: Daniel Lawrence-Chair, Aimee Rogers, Kim Betz, Chris Gomez, Melissa Hoffner, Rick Hoines-Brumback, Hayley Hull, Savana Stewart
  • Community/Recognition: Benjamin Rudolph-Chair, Melissa Hoffner, Rick Hoines-Brumback, Elizabeth Mahoney, Aimee Rogers, John Weiser
  • Grants and Scholarships: Chris Garcia-Chair, Matthew Doyle, Chris Gomez, Eva Rodriguez, Sergio Rosales

Volunteer Opportunities

Volunteers are needed to assist with various PASC tasks throughout the year. If you are a professional staff employee and are interested in serving on one of the Events and Programming Committees or have another area of interest you would like to discuss, please contact one of the elected PASC Representatives.

Liaison Assignments

PASC's elected representatives serve as liaisons and ex-officio representatives to a variety of campus councils, boards and other units. Below is a listing of the liaison assignments for 2014-2015:

  • Board of Trustees: Elizabeth Mahoney, (Executive Committee as necessary)
  • Bookstore Advisory Board: Matthew Langford
  • Salary Equity Committee:
  • Faculty Senate: Nate Gismot, Matthew Langford
  • Information Technology Committee: Robin Weber, Kim Betz, Rick Hoines-Brumback, Hayley Hull, Matthew Langford
  • Student Senate: Chris Garcia
  • University Center Advisory Board: Rick Hoines-Brumback
  • Sustainabiltiy Committee: Robin Weber, Matthew Doyle, Hayley Hull, Matthew Langford, Kara O'Dell
  • Classified Staff Council: Matthew Doyle

feet

hands