University Award Recipient History

The following NHS faculty and programs received university awards for demonstrating academic excellence in their various roles both individually and collectively. Honorees were nominated by deans, directors and individual faculty members.

Teaching Excellence in Undergraduate Education

2012-2013 Robert Heiny, School of Mathematical Sciences

2009-2010 Nathanial Miller, School of Mathematical Sciences

2007-2008 Gayle Johnson Bohrer, School of Nursing

2006-2007 Michelle Chamberlin, School of Mathematical Sciences

Teaching Excellence in Graduate Education

2011-2012 Melissa Henry, School of Nursing

2009-2010 Dianna Gray, School of Sport and Exercise Science

2005-2006 Debra Leners, School of Nursing

Excellence in Faculty Service

2012-2013 Richard Schwenz, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

2011-2012 Mark Smith, School of Sport and Exercise Science

2009-2010 Hortensia Soto-Johnson, School of Mathematical Sciences

2007-2008 Paul Nutter, School of Chemistry, Earth Sciences and Physics (Earth Sciences)

2006-2007 Kathryn Blair, School of Nursing

Excellence in Faculty Advisement

2012-2013 Robert Reinsvold, School of Biological Sciences

2011-2012 Bob Heiny, School of Mathematical Sciences

2010-2011 Katrina Einhellig, School of Nursing

2009-2010 Richard Hyslop, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry

2008-2009 Frank Skufca, School of Biological Sciences

2007-2008 Jennifer Clarke, School of Biological Sciences

2006-2007 Kathryn Bright, School of Human Sciences (Audiology and Speech-Language Sciences)

School/Program Excellence in Service

2010-2011 School of Human Sciences

2005-2006 School of Nursing

Excellence Through Performance Assessment

2011-2012 School of Mathematical Sciences

2010-2011 School of Nursing

2007-2008 K-12 Physical Education: Area of Sport and Exercise Science, School of Sport and Exercise Science

Excellence in Academic Leadership

2010-2011 Richard Jurin, School of Biological Sciences

Distinguished Scholar Award

2007-2008 Reid Hayward, School of Sport and Exercise Science

M. Lucile Harrison Award

2011-2012 Steve Mackessy, School of Biological Sciences

2010-2011 William Hoyt, School of Earth Sciences and Physics (Earth Sciences)

2008-2009 Courtney Willis, School of Earth Sciences and Physics (Physics)

2006-2007 Loretta Jones, School of Chemistry, Earth Sciences and Physics (Chemistry)

Shell