Research Excellence Awards Information

The Research Excellence Awards program was established to encourage and reward those presentations that exemplify the highest levels of excellence in research.  Only a limited number of presentations will be accepted into the awards program, and a team of faculty will evaluate each one on Research Day. 

2014 Research Excellence Award Finalists Announced


Awards will be presented to the top scoring posters and individual presenters within each of the categories:

Graduate and Undergraduate will both be broken into three separate categories (Humanities and Arts, Natural and Health Sciences, and Social Sciences, Education, and Business). Each of these divisions will have separate awards: $100 to each winner in each category, with three finalists for each category.

Award Breakdown

  • Poster Presentations
    • Undergradute Category
      • Humanities and Arts
        • 3 Finalists
      • Natural and Health Sciences
        • 3 Finalists
      • Social Sciences, Education, Business
        • 3 Finalists
    • Graduate Category
      • Humanities and Arts
        • 3 Finalists
      • Natural and Health Sciences
        • 3 Finalists
      • Social Sciences, Education, Business
        • 3 Finalists
  • Oral Presentations
    • Undergradute Category
      • Humanities and Arts
        • 3 Finalists
      • Natural and Health Sciences
        • 3 Finalists
      • Social Sciences, Education, Business
        • 3 Finalists
    • Graduate Category
      • Humanities and Arts
        • 3 Finalists
      • Natural and Health Sciences
        • 3 Finalists
      • Social Sciences, Education, Business
        • 3 Finalists

The final results are as follows from the 2013 Awards:

Poster Presentations

  • Top Graduate Poster Presentation:

Traci Parry, Faculty Sponsor: Reid Hayward, "Cardiac Dysfunction in the Tumor Bearing Rat"

Second Place:


Eric Bredahl, Faculty Sponsor: David Hydock “Effects of a resistance training model on doxorubicin-induced muscle dysfunction in the rat”

Finalists

Fatimah Alebrahim
Graduate Students’ Perspective about Flipped Learning Classroom
Faculty Sponsor: James Gall

Jessica Brown
Outpatient Phases in Cancer Rehabilitation
Faculty Sponsor: Carole Schneider

Noah Gibson
Juvenile doxorubicin exposure increases cardiac progenitor cell expression in late-onset cardiotoxicities
Faculty Sponsor: Noah Gibson

Karen Traxler and Mary Siegrist
 Development and Validation of a Unidimensional Measure of Hope with a Population of Severely and Persistently Mentally Ill Individuals.

  • Top Undergraduate Poster Presentations:

Elizabeth Maxey, Faculty Sponsor: Stephen Mackessy, "An Examination of the Cytotoxic Effects of Snake Venom on Human Colon Cancer Cells"

Second Place:

Evelyn Ortega, Faculty Sponsor: Kimberly Murza“How Individuals who Stutter, Graduate Student Clinicians, and an Experienced Speech-Language Pathologist Perceive Success in Fluency Therapy”

Finalists:

Ana Caudillo
“Serine Proteinases in Venom of the Yucatan Rattlesnake Crotalus simus tzabcan”
Faculty Sponsor: Stephen Mackessy

Kittra Gonzales
“The Impact of Residence on Dietary Intake, Food Insecurity, and Eating Behavior Among University Undergraduate Students”
Faculty Sponsor: Susan Gould

Kristen Holm
“Auditory Status of Youth Who Shoot Recreational Firearms”
Faculty Sponsor: Deanna Meinke

Valerie Nirschl-Coats
“Native American retention: factors, programs and practices contributing to the completion of a four-year degree by Native American students in higher education”
Faculty Sponsor: Elizabeth Franklin

Shaina Rush
“The Effects of Improvisational Therapy on Musical Performance Anxiety Symptoms in College Wind Music Majors”
Faculty Sponsor: Mark Montemayor

Kyle Yeager
“Spatial Regression Analysis of Refugee Settlement: Greeley, Colorado, 2012-2013”
Faculty Sponsor: David Diggs

Oral Presentations:

  • Top Graduate Presentation:

Anthony Saviola, Faculty Sponsor: Mackessy, Stephen, “Molecular basis for prey relocation in viperid snakes”

Second Place:

Danya Carroll, Faculty Sponsor: Sharp, Teresa, “Master of Public Health Graduate Student Capstone Presentations: American Indian Youth Perspectives on Traditional Food Systems”

Finalists:

Corrie Groesbeck and Emily Schroeder
Physical Activity and Preventive Health Behaviors in a National Sample of College Students
Faculty Sponsors: Brittain, Danielle; Dinger, Mary

Rick Adams
Tracheal Calcification Patterns in the Chiroptera and Insectivora.
Faculty Sponsor(s): Adams, Rick

Nat Warning
Canyon and Rock Wren Coexistence in the Northern Colorado Foothills
Faculty Sponsor: Benedict, Lauryn

  • Top Undergraduate Presentations:

Matthew Karp, Faculty Sponsor: Steven Seegel, “Out From Under the Cosh: The Impact of Football on English Working Class Identity through Cartoons, 1900-1925”

Second Place:


Caitlin Miller, Faculty Sponsor: Theodore Bashore, “Somali Refugee Interpretations of trauma-related Mental Illness: Similarities and Differences between the Somali concepts of ‘Murugo Joogto’ and ‘Qulub’ and PTSD”

Finalists

Amber Rea
Parent-Child Shared Book Reading: An exploration of story book reading as an influence in increasing the phonological awareness skills in preschool age children with both normal language development and language disorders.
Faculty Sponsor: Kathleen Fahey

Aly Archuleta and Katey Morrison
Judging Sexual Orientation from Still Faces
Faculty Sponsor: Eric Peterson

Lauren Koppel
Already On the Outside: Feminist Identity Development Among Women on a College Campus
Faculty Sponsor: Barbara Hawthorne

Austin Seeley
Expriences of Fire Survivors and Disaster Mental Health
Faculty Sponsor: Nancy Karlin

Jamie Walter
Describing the Self-Efficacy Found in Parents of Children with Hearing Loss
Faculty Sponsor: Julie Hanks

 

 

More Information

Center for Honors, Scholars and Leadership
Campus Box 13
University of Northern Colorado
Greeley, CO 80639-0072
loree.crow@unco.edu
(970) 351-2940
(970) 351-2947 fax