Biology Faculty, Staff & Postdocs

Page Menu: Meet the faculty | Meet the staff and postdocs | Quick links | Committees | Individual assignments

NHS awards 2012 Biology Faculty and Staff Win 2012 College Awards
(Left to right: Dr. Higgins, teaching; Cindy Budde, support staff; Dr. Benedict, research mentor; Dr. Reinsvold, advising).

Meet the biology faculty, staff & postdocs

Quick links

School committee assignments

School Evaluation Committee

Chair: McGlaughlin     Assistant Chairs: Franklin, Leatherman
Duties include coordinating the faculty evaluation process and nominating faculty for awards.

MS and PhD committee

Chair: McGlaughlin     Members: Leatherman, Mackessy, DeChenne
Duties include MS and PhD curriculum, recruitment, applications, fellowships/scholarships, and other duties associated with the MS and PhD programs.

MBS committee

Chair: Fisher     Members: DeKrey, Gardiner, Thomas
Duties include MBS curriculum, recruitment, applications, fellowships/scholarships, and other duties associated with the MBS program.

Undergraduate committee

Chair: Benedict    Members: Franklin, Gomez, Haughian, Hawkinson
Duties include undergraduate curriculum, recruitment, scholarships, preview days, Biology club advising (Amoeba and Tri Beta) and other duties associated with our undergraduate programs and students.

Undergraduate advising committee

Chair: Gardiner     Members: Skufca, Reinsvold
Duties include updating advising documents, group advising, and other duties associated with undergraduate advising.

Social committee

Chair: Jurin    Members: Budde, graduate student representative
Duties include planning and implementing social activities, gifts, etc for the school and nominating staff for awards, etc.

Assessment committee

Chair: Jurin     Members: Adams, Burns, Frietze, Skufca
Duties include program review and working with TracDat and other procedures to improve theassessment of our undergraduate and graduate programs.

Website committee

Chair: DeKrey
Duties include improving and updating the School website, catalog, public relations, and other forms of advertisement.

Individual assignments

  • Alpine Gardens - Reinsvold
  • Biology minor advising - Leatherman
  • Environmental studies - Jurin
  • Greenhouse - Franklin
  • Herbarium - McGlaughlin
  • Library representative - Hawkinson
  • Museum - Benedict
  • Non-thesis Master's advisor - Gardiner, Reinsvold
  • Pre-health advisor - Fisher, Skufca
  • Student athlete advisor - Burns
  • Student teacher coordination, evaluation of applications for licensure, PTEP etc. - Reinsvold
  • Summer advising - Skufca
  • Undergraduate transfer evaluation - Skufca
  • Graduate student representative - Graham

College committees

  • NHS Curriculum Committee - Leatherman
  • NHS Policy and Procedures Committee—Thomas
  • NHS Awards Committee—DeKrey
  • NHS Assessment Committee—Jurin

University-wide service

  • Undergraduate Council, NHS Representative — Fisher (2011-2014)
  • Research Advisory Council — Mackessy, Keenan
  • IACUC — DeKrey, Mackessy, Thomas
  • Faculty Senate — Franklin (2012-2015), Gardiner (2012-2015)
Cells