NHS College Award Recipient History

Excellence in Academic Leadership

2013-2014 Jodie Novak, School of Mathematical Sciences

2011-2012 Catherine Gardiner, School of Biological Sciences

2010-2011 Richard Jurin, School of Biological Sciences

2008-2009 Gary Heise, School of Sport and Exercise Science

2007-2008 Richard Grassl, School of Mathematical Sciences

Excellence in Advising Award

2013-2014 Ginger Fisher, School of Biological Sciences

2012-2013 Rob Reinsvold, School of Biological Sciences

2011-2012 Bob Heiny, School of Mathematical Sciences

2010-2011 Katrina Einhellig, School of Nursing

2009-2010 Richard Hyslop, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry

2008-2009 Frank Skufca, School of Biological Sciences

Excellence in Teaching

2013-2014 Kim Pacheco, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

2012-2013 Bob Heiny, School of Mathematical Sciences

2012-2013 Teresa Higgins, School of Biological Sciences

2011-2012 Melissa Henry, School of Nursing

2010-2011 Alison Merrill, School of Nursing

2009-2010 Nathanial Miller, School of Mathematical Sciences

2008-2009 Robert Reinsvold, School of Biological Sciences

2007-2008 Robert Powers, School of Mathematical Sciences

2006-2007 Michelle Chamberlin, School of Mathematical Sciences

2006-2007 Matthew Semak, School of Chemistry, Earth Sciences, and Physics (Physics)

Excellence in Scholarship Award

2013-2014 Anton Dzhamay, School of Mathematical Sciences

2012-2013 Robin Macaluso, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

2011-2012 Rick Adams, School of Biological Sciences

2010-2011 Deanna Meinke, School of Human Sciences (Audiology and Speech-Language Sciences)

2009-2010 William Tony Schountz, School of Biological Sciences

2008-2009 Shandy Hauk, School of Mathematical Sciences

2007-2008 Reid Hayward, School of Sport and Exercise Science

2006-2007 Stephen Mackessy, School of Biological Sciences

Excellence in Service Award

2013-2014 Rob Reinsvold, School of Biological Sciences

2012-2013 Richard Schwenz, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

2011-2012 Mark Smith, School of Sport and Exercise Science

2010-2011 Cindy White, School of Biological Sciences

2009-2010 Hortensia Soto-Johnson, School of Mathematical Sciences

2008-2009 James Schreck, School of Chemistry and Biochemistry

2007-2008 Paul Nutter, School of Chemistry, Earth Sciences and Physics (Earth Sciences)

2006-2007 Kathryn Blair, School of Nursing

Faculty Mentor of the Year: Undergraduate Research

2013-2014 Richard Hyslop, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

2012-2013 Lauryn Benedict, School of Biological Sciences

2011-2012 Scott Franklin, School of Biological Sciences

2010-2011 Mitchell McGlaughlin, School of Biological Sciences

2009-2010 Alena Clark, School of Human Sciences (Dietetics)

2008-2009 Gregory DeKrey, School of Biological Sciences

2007-2008 Susan Keenan, School of Biological Sciences

2006-2007 Chhandak Basu, School of Biological Sciences

2005-2006 Robert Walch, School of Chemistry, Earth Sciences, and Physics (Physics)

Faculty Mentor of the Year: Graduate Research

2013-2014 Judy Leatherman, School of Biological Sciences

2012-2013 Jerry Suits, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

2011-2012 Steve Mackessy, School of Biological Sciences

2010-2011 Chhandak Basu, School of Biological Sciences

2009-2010 Rick Adams, School of Biological Sciences

2008-2009 Juliet Fried, School of Human Sciences (Human Rehabilitative Services)

2007-2008 Jennifer Clarke, School of Biological Sciences

2006-2007 Kathryn Bright, School of Human Sciences (Audiology and Speech-Language Sciences)

2005-2006 Shandy Hauk, School of Mathematical Sciences

Support Staff of the Year Award

2013-2014 Sally Anderson, Audiology and Speech-Language Sciences Clinic

2012-2013 Cindy Budde, School of Biological Sciences

2011-2012 Mary Merrick, School of Sport and Exercise Science

2010-2011 Ken Cochran, Instrumentation and Fabrication Services

2009-2010 Amy Baird, School of Human Sciences

2008-2009 Janice Riegel, School of Human Sciences

2007-2008 Becky (Werner) Apolonio-Hidalgo, School of Sport and Exercise Science____________________________________________________________________________________

University Award Recipients

Click here for a list of NHS faculty and programs who have received university awards.

Shell